Translate
Twitter Icon Facebook Icon Facebook Icon Facebook Icon
Slider Accent

November 2020 Presidential Election

November 3, 2020 Presidential General Election

SHORTCUTS

 Candidate Information
Running for Local Office
Run-Off Candidates 
- Candidate Filing:  Offices Extended
- Candidate Filing:  Offices Closed 
Municipal Candidate Filing
Measure Information
- Measure Filing Dates


 Election Resources
- Poll Worker Information & Application
- COVID Voting Impacts



CANDIDATE INFORMATION
If you wish to run for public office: Candidate Filing Instructions & Forms   

SPECIAL DISTRICTS 

CANDIDATE FILING HAS EXTENDED TO 5:00 PM 8/12/20 FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICES:
*Incumbent not eligible for extension. 


Office
Filing Initiated Filing Completed
Camptonville Community Services District - Full Term
-- Incumbents: Lisa Burns, Richard Dickard, Wendy Tinnel
   Richard Dickard
 Tomislav Branimir
D10/Hallwood Community Services District - Full Term
-- Incumbents: Joseph Serger, Peter Hall
 
 
Foothill Fire Protection District
-- Incumbents: Doug Escheman, Gloria Bozza, Tracy Park
 
 Doug Escheman
 Gloria Bozza
Linda County Water District
-- Incubments: Joan Saunders, Cameron Knudson
   Joan C. Saunders
Marysville Levee Commission
-- Incumbents: Patrick Ajuria, Gary Elliott, John Nicoletti
 
 John Nicoletti
 Mary Jones
 Patrick Henry Ajuria
Olivehurst Public Utilities District - Director at Large 2
-- Incumbent: Christopher White
   Marc Perrault
Olivehurst Public Utilities District - Director at Large 3
-- Incumbent: James Carpenter
 
 Michael Morrison
 Lacey Nelson
Smartsville Fire Protection District
-- Incumbent: Rebekah Carlson
   
River Highlands Community Services District
-- Incumbent: None
   

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

CANDIDATE FILING HAS EXTENDED TO 5:00 PM 8/12/20 FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICES:
*Incumbent not eligible for extension.


Office
 Filing Initiated Filing Completed
Camptonville School District - Full Term
-- Incumbents: Lydia Miyasato, Jessica Prince
   
Camptonville School District - Short Term
-- Incumbents: Charlotte Jokerst, Reid Pearcy
   
Wheatland Union High School District
-- Incumbents: Patti Agles, Shawndel Meder, Anna Meyerpeter-Newman
 
 Greg Forest
 Shawndel Meder
 Brendan McHugh
 Patti Agles
Yuba Community College District - Trustee Area 2
-- Incumbent: Brent Hastey
   Dennise Burbank
Yuba County Board of Education - Trustee Area 3
-- Incumbent: Alisan Hastey
   
Back to Top


SPECIAL DISTRICTS

CANDIDATE FILING IS CLOSED FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICES


Office
Filing Completed
Browns Valley Irrigation District - Division 4 
-- Incumbent: Bill Lowe
 Bill Lowe
Browns Valley Irrigation District - Division 5
-- Incumbent: Joseph Maslan
 Joseph Maslan
 Nathan J. Sokoloski
Camptonville Community Services District - Short Term
-- Incumbent: Randy Rizzo
 Randy Rizzo
D10/Hallwood Community Services District - Short Term
-- Incumbent: Leslie Harrison
 Leslie Harrison
Dobbins-Oregon House Fire Protection District
-- Incumbents: Michael Lee, Jared Ware, Greg Holman
 Jared Ware
 Michael E. Lee
 Greg Holman
Linda Fire Protection District
 --Incumbents: Robert Shinn, Glen Weldon
 Glen Weldon
 Robert Shinn
Loma Rica/Browns Valley Community Services District
-- Incumbents: Gary Yarborough, Cathy Kattuah
 Cathy Kattuah
 Gary Yarborough
North Yuba Water District - Division 1
-- Incumbent: Doug Neilson
 Douglas J. Neilson
 Andrew A. Hill
North Yuba Water District - Division 2
-- Incumbent:  Fred Mitchell
 Fred Mitchell
 Bruce Helft
North Yuba Water District - Division 3
-- Incumbent: Gary Hawthorne
 Gary Hawthorne
 Charles Sharp
Olivehurst Public Utilities District - Director at Large 1
-- Incumbent: Dennise Burbank
 Dennise Burbank
Plumas Brophy Fire District
-- Incumbents: John Eachus, Martin Heatlie
 John Eachus
 Martin C. Heatlie


School Districts

CANDIDATE FILING IS CLOSED FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICES



Office
Filing Completed
Marysville Joint Unified School District - Trustee Area 1
-- Incumbent: Randy Davis
 Randy Davis
Marysville Joint Unified School District - Trustee Area 2
-- Incumbent: Susan Scott
 Susan E. Scott
 Gary Criddle
Marysville Joint Unified School District - Trustee Area 3
-- Incumbent: Jim Flurry
 Alisan Hastey
 Jim Flurry
 Margie Evangelista
Marysville Joint Unified School District - Trustee Area 4
-- Incumbent: Paul Allison
 Doug Criddle
 Monica Oakes
 Paul Allison
Plumas Lake Elementary School District
-- Incumbent: David Villanueva, Michele Perrault
 Michele Perrault
 David Villanueva
Wheatland Elementary School District
-- Incumbents: Nicole Crabb, Kathy Herbert
 Kathy Herbert
 Nikki Crabb
 Rebecca Courtright
 Robin Bogdanoff
Yuba County Board of Education - Trustee Area 2
-- Incumbent: John Nicoletti
 John Nicoletti
Yuba County Board of Education - Trustee Area 4
-- Incumbent: Desiree Hastey
 Desiree Hastey
 Anna Meyerpeter-Newman

Back to Top

Run-Off Candidates
Office
 Candidates

County Supervisor - District 2
 Don Blaser
 Stephen Heter

California Assembly - District 3
 James Gallagher
 James Henson

United States Representative - District 3
 John Garamendi
 Tamika Hamilton
Back to Top


Municipal Candidates
Office  Incumbents

City of Marysville
- Mayor
- City Council
 Contact Marysville City Clerk for candidate filing information.
 Phone:  (530) 749-3947

City of Wheatland
- City Council
 Contact Wheatland City Clerk for candidate filing information.
 Phone: (530) 633-2761
Back to Top

MEASURE INFORMATION

Important Election Dates for County and Special District Measures
  • 08/07/2020 - Measure Resolution Due
  • 08/14/2020 - Deadline to submit an argument for or against a measure. 
  • 08/24/2020 - Deadline to submit a rebuttal argument.  (Only applies if an argument for and an argument against a measure have been filed.)
For deadlines regarding municipal measures contact the appropriate City Clerk.
Back to Top